Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Merit List 2022 (7 aug) | Online Admission Cut Offs Updates

Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Merit List 2022: Undergraduate Admission to Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya has commenced from 18th July 2022. The Admission Process is completely online. Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya is one of the most reputed colleges under Calcutta University. Admission details to this NAAC Accredited College is available here with the online link to apply and also the direct link to check the selection list 2022. So, stick to this page and cover these important details during the Online Admission Session 2022-23.

Update: Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Merit List 2022 will be released on 7/8/2022. Applicants can follow the direct link shared here to fetch the selection status.

Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Admission 2022 Important Dates

Admission Portal open & Online Form submission18th July to 5th Aug 2022
Payment of Application FeesNot Applicable
Provisional Merit List on College website07/08/2022
Final Merit List Release09/08/2022
1st Phase of Admission09.08.2022 and 10.08.2022
2nd Phase of Admission11.08.2022 to 14.08.2022

Direct Link to Sir Gurudas College Merit List Here

Calcutta University Admission Updates Here liVE

Sir Gurudas MahavidyalayaClick Here
Sister Nibedita Government General Degree College for GirlsClick Here
Sivanath Sastri CollegeClick Here
South Calcutta Girls’ CollegeClick Here
South Calcutta Law CollegeClick Here
Sri Shrikshayatan CollegeClick Here
St. Paul’s Cathedral Mission CollegeClick Here
St. Xavier’s College (Autonomous)Click Here
Surendranath CollegeClick Here
Surendranath College for WomenClick Here
Surendranath Evening CollegeClick Here

Eligibility for Admission to UG Courses

Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya follows the admission guidelines of Calcutta University of which the college is affiliated to. As per university norms for admission, the eligibility for admission to various courses are as follows –

For B.A. / B.Sc. Honours courseCandidate must have obtained in the HS examination –
a) A minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate with minimum 45% marks in the subject in which Honours is sought or
b) A minimum 55% marks in the subjects in which Honours is sought or
c) A minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate when the candidate takes up Honours in a subject not included in her/his previous qualifying examination
For B.Com (Hons) courseThe candidate must have obtained in the HS Examination –
a) A minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate with 45% marks in any of the commerce or commerce related subject or
b) A minimum of 55% marks in any of the commerce or commerce related subjects like Accountancy, Business Economics including Business Mathematics, Business Organization, Mathematics, Business Mathematics, Economics, Statistics, Business Studies, Office and Secretarial Practice, Financial Accounting, Elements of Cost Accountancy & Auditing, Book Keeping, Commerce, Cost Accountancy & Principle of Management, Commercial Law and preliminaries of Auditing, Costing and Taxation.
For B.Com. (General) CourseHS Passed in Commerce or related subjects as applicable for Honors Course.
For B.A. / B.Sc. General courseHS Passed with English as one main subject of not less than 100 marks.

Candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe communities can take up Honours Course with a minimum of 40% marks in the aggregate or 40% marks in the subject / related subject at the HS Examination.

Apply Online Link @ Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya, Kolkata

Every candidates who want to enroll for the BA / BSc / BCom Courses shall have to fulfill the eligibility criteria as above and then apply for the online admission. After the Admission Notice release, the Online Admission Registration will be active. Here these important links to apply and also to check the necessary details is available below. So, get the details through these and apply online for the admission registration at Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya, Kolkata.

Admission NoticeClick Here
Admission ScheduleClick Here
Link for Online RegistrationClick Here
College WebsiteClick Here

Also Check || Rammohan College UG Admission / Merit List Updates

Courses Offered at Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya

These are the courses for which the interested students can apply for admission at this college as per the Calcutta University Syllabus.

Sl. NoUndergraduate Courses
1B.A. Hons. in Bengali
2B.A. Hons. in Education
3B.A. Hons. in English
4B.A. Hons. in History
5B.A. Hons. in Political Science
5B.A. Hons. in Sanskrit
7B.A. General
8B.Com. Hons. in Accounting & Finance
9B. Com. General
10B.Sc. Hons. in Computer Science
11B.Sc. Hons. in Mathematics
12B.Sc. Hons. in Physics
13B.Sc. General

Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Merit List 2022 Updates

Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Merit List 2022 will decide the candidate’s admission status of selection or rejection. To prepare the Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya (Honours / General) Courses Merit List 2022, the college will consider the aggregate marks. This aggregate marks shall be calculated by adding the marks in top-four subjects in order of marks secured by a candidate excluding the Environmental Studies marks. Thus, the candidate who ranks high in the order of the merit and qualifies within the seating capacity will be shortlisted.

Direct Link to Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Merit List 2022

The Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya Merit List 2022 will be available on the college admission portal at http://admissionsirgurudas.in/. It will be only available as per the admission schedule. Below we have arranged the direct link through which the students can easily fetch the selection list.

Provisional Merit List 2022Click Here
Final Merit List 2022Click Here

Admission Seats for Different Courses at the College

Here the category wise seats available for admission are shared. Before the online registration for the courses, the willing candidates can refer to the chart to get an idea of the seating capacity at Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya, Kolkata.

CoursesURSCSTOBC – AOBC – BTOTALPWD
BCom Hons.110441220142006
BA Bengali Hons.4718485822
BA English Hons.4718485822
BA Education Hons.3613364621
BA History Hons.259242421
BA Pol. Science Hons.3412353571
BA Sanskrit Hons.165121251
BSc Computer Sc. Hons.185121271
BSc Math. Hons.175121261
BSc Physics Hons.175121261
BA General165661830213009
BCom General144561525172577
BSc General207232341

Final Word: Dear Students stay connected to this page to check the latest updates on Sir Gurudas Mahavidyalaya, Kolkata Admission / Merit List 2022 Updates.

Good Luck

Also Check || Surendranath College Admission / Merit List Updates

Leave a Comment