Midnapore College Merit List 2022 {out} | Final List BA / BSC Online Admission Updates

Midnapore College Merit List 2022: Midnapore College is the oldest and most renowned of all the colleges in the undivided district of Midnapore. It played the pioneering role in the spread of higher education and also in the Freedom Movement of the Country. For the Year 2022, the College is going to admit the Candidates into the Three Years Degree or UG Courses through online mode. Details of Midnapore College Merit List 2022 and Admission related updates are available here. Hence, go through these before the online form fill upstarts.

LIVE Admission UPDATE: The UG Admission Final Merit List is released on 7th August 2022. Applicants can follow the direct link added below following which they can easily download the list.

Schedule of UG Admission 2022-23 @ Midnapore College

Online Application Forms will be available from18/07/2022
Last date of submission of online Application Form05/08/2022
Provisional Merit List (Subject-wise) 06/08/2022
Final Merit List (Subject-wise) 07/08/2022
1st Merit List for Online Admission08/08/2022
2nd Merit List for Online Admission 10/08/2022
3rd Merit List for Online Admission12/08/2022

Also Check || Kharagpur College Admission / Merit List Updates

Midnapore College UG Admission 2022-23 | Important Links

The important links to complete the undergraduate registration for the admission shall be active on the college portal. Hence, the updated links in this regard is enclosed for the interested students.

ProspectusClick Here
Admission Form LinkClick Here
Official Website of CollegeClick Here

Eligibility Details for Admission at Midnapore College

The candidates who want to apply for the BA / BSC Course can check the minimum educational qualification to enroll for the course at Midnapore College. The Course Wise Eligibility details are as under –

SubjectMinimum Marks in HSCut Off Marks in Subject
Physics60 %Th-60% + Math-60% + Chemistry
Chemistry60 %Th-60% + Math- 50% + Physics
Botany60 %Bio(Th) 50% + Pass- marks in Phy + Chem
Zoology60 %Bio(Th) 50% + Pass- marks in Phy + Chem
Physiology60 %Bio(Th) 50% + Pass- marks in Phy + Chem
Mathematics60 %Math 60% + Pass Marks in Phys. & Chem
English60 %English – 50%
Bengali50 %Bengali – 50%
History45 %History – 45%.
Philosophy45 %Philosophy – 45%
Sanskrit45 %Sanskrit – 45%
Geography60 %Geography (Th) 50%
Comp. Science50 %45% in Math. & Pass Marks in Phy, Chem, Comp. Science
Microbiology60 %Bio(Th) – 50%, Pass marks in Phy (Th) & 45% marks in Chem. (Th)
Education50 %50% Marks in Education / History /Philosophy / Pol. Science
Electronics50 %50% Marks in Physics and Math
Sociology45 %45% marks in Pol.Sc. /Anthropology/ Sociology/ Economics /History/ Philosophy
Political Science50 %45% marks in Pol.Sc. / Sociology/ Economics /History/ Philosophy/
Economics45 %45% in aggregate and pass in Math in H.S
Statistics45 %50% marks in Math & pass marks in Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science
Hindi45 %40% marks in Hindi
Nutrition30 %50% marks in Biology/ Nutrition with 45% marks in Chemistry
BCA45 %35% marks in Math
BA General45 %45% in H.S. or Equivalent Exam / 40% for Sports / Cultural Quota

Also Check Admission Updates

1Maharaja Nandakumar College Admission Updates
2Mahishadal Raj College Admission Updates
3Mahishadal Girl College Admission Updates
4Midnapore College Admission Updates
5Moyna College Admission Updates
6Mughberia College Admission Updates

Midnapore College UG Courses with Intake Capacity

Affiliated to Vidyasagar University, UG Courses on the following subjects Economics, Hindi, Political Science, Sociology, Statistics, Microbiology, Electronics, and B.C.A is currently offered by the College. The course-wise with the intake capacity is shared through the chart as under –

Sl. NoSubjectMorning ShiftDay Shift
1Physics7171
2Chemistry7171
3Botany4343
4Zoology4343
5Physiology4343
6Mathematics7171
7English85
8Bengali85
9History85
10Philosophy71
11Sanskrit80
12Geography51
13Computer Science85
14Microbiology36
15Education56
16Electronics15
17Sociology46
18Political Science59
19Economics27
20Statistics24
21Hindi22
22Nutrition30
23BCA86
24BA General60

Admission Process to UG Courses @ Midnapore College

Admission will be strictly on merit basis. The merit point of an applicant will be judged by taking into account 10% of the marks obtained in the best five subjects and the marks obtained in the subject applied for. After the Merit List Publication, the students shortlisted shall have to appear for counseling before the admission process.

If you intend to be admitted to Midnapore College for UG Courses, follow this page or you can bookmark this page for the latest update on Midnapore College Admission Updates 2022-23. Link Related to Midnapore College Admission & Merit List publication is also attached below for the candidates.

Important Schedule UG Admission 2022-23Click Here
Intake Capacity of College HereClick Here

Midnapore College Merit List Download Link 2022 Release

On the basis of the submitted application, Midnapore College Merit List 2022 will be prepared. Therefore, the applicants can check the merit list on the college official portal. As per the UG admission schedule, it is going to be available from 6th Aug 2022. Hence follow the link below, to check the release of the shortlisted candidates.

3rd Merit List for AdmissionClick Here
2nd Merit List for AdmissionClick Here
1st Merit List for AdmissionClick Here
Final Merit List Click Here
Provisional Merit List Click Here

Midnapore College Provisional Merit List 2022

StreamSubjectURSCSTOBC AOBC BPWD
BA_BSCGEOGRAPHY (H)1455195128592383
BAGBAG984137162541143
BAHBENGALI (H)555815027774
BAHEDUCATION (H)439685325603
BAHENGLISH (H)150817587772063
BAHHINDI (H)4610110
BAHHISTORY (H)484827336625
BAHPHILOSOPHY (H)302294016531
BAHPOLITICAL SCIENCE (H)360364228550
BAHSANSKRIT (H)513716617883
BAHSOCIOLOGY (H)821075110
BCABCA58543816992
BSCHBOTANY (H)595703524961
BSCHCHEMISTRY (H)172521932402434
BSCHCOMPUTER SCIENCE (H)4904479725
BSCHECONOMICS (H)3730191
BSCHELECTRONICS (H)1110100
BSCHMATHEMATICS (H)144417238232367
BSCHMICROBIOLOGY (H)551521413852
BSCHNUTRITION (H)32236157381
BSCHPHYSICS (H)461481111602
BSCHPHYSIOLOGY (H)6436329241082
BSCHSTATISTICS (H)107802161
BSCHZOOLOGY (H)151819860522415
BVOCTOURISM AND AVIATION MANAGEMENT3556130

How to check Midnapore College Merit List 2022 ?

Follow the steps below to check Midnapore College Merit List on the release from the official website-

  • At first, visit the official website of the Midnapore College
  • Now, go to the Admission Section.
  • Tap on the Online Admission 2022-23.
  • Now, select the subject / course on the screen
  • After the selection, the list of candidates will be on screen.

Midnapore College Counseling List Updates

On the basis of the Midnapore College Merit List 2022, the shortlisted candidates in this stage shall have to wait for the Midnapore College Counseling List 2022. This will be released in phases and will have the list of candidates who are called for counseling session As an applied candidate, the students should also visit the college website to fetch the counseling list. So, to ease this, the direct link to check the list is also added here-

Midnapore College Counseling List 2022Click Here

Interested students can stay connected to this page for the latest updates. Further the students can also visit the official website of the college.

FAQs

How may rounds of merit list will be released ?

Two rounds of merit list will be released initially.

Can I check the merit list from this page ?

Yes, you can easily check it through the attached link.

When will the Midnapore College Final Merit List release ?

The Final Merit List will release on 16th August 2022.

You may check || Silda College UG Admission / Merit List Updates

Leave a Comment