Heramba Chandra College Merit List 2022 (liVE) | South City College BA / BSC Admission Updates

Heramba Chandra College Merit List 2022: Admission to one of the reputed Colleges in Kolkata is surely a dream of every student. And if that College is Heramba Chandra College then it is surely a win-win situation for the applicants. Today, we bring you the Good News of Heramba Chandra College Merit List 2022 which is your entry pass to one of the topmost Degree College in Kolkata. Throughout this page, we shall take you all to the deep details into the Admission Process and also the download steps of the Heramba Chandra College Merit List from the College Website.

Admission Update: The Under Graduate Admission Merit List will be released on 7th August 2022. Hence, download it through the link included here.

Heramba Chandra College UG Admission 2022 – 23 Key Dates

Start of Admission Registration18th July 2022
Last Date of Online Registration5th August 2022
1st Merit List Publication7th August 2022
Admission based on 1st Merit ListAugust 2022
Publication of 2nd Merit ListAugust 2022
Admission based on 2nd Merit ListAugust 2022
End of Admission Process15th Sep 2022

Direct Link to Heramba Chandra College Merit List

You may check || New Alipore College Online Admission Updates

Eligibility Criteria for UG Courses @ Heramba Chandra College

Here is the eligibility details which the interested candidates can follow while submitting the online admission form.

StreamHons SubjectEligibility Criteria
BA HonsBengali (H)Minimum 50% in aggregate and 45% in Bengali OR 55% marks in Bengali.
For SC/ST 40% in aggregate or 40% in Bengali.
For OBC 45% in aggregate and 40% in Bengali or 50% in Bengali.
BA HonsEducation (H)Minimum 50% in aggregate and 45% in Education or in any related subject or 55% Education or in any related subject.
For SC/ST 40% in aggregate or 40% in Education or in any related subject.
For OBC 45% in aggregate and 40% in Education or in any related subject or 50% marks in Education or in any related subject.
BA HONSEnglish (H)Minimum 65% in aggregate and 65% in subject or a related subject.
For SC/ST 50% in aggregate and 50% in subject or a related subject.
For OBC 58% in aggregate and 65% in subject or a related subject.
BA HonsHistory (H)Minimum 50% in aggregate and 45% in History or 55% History or 50% in aggregate if the student does not have History as a subject.
For SC/ST 40% in aggregate or 40% in History.
For OBC 45% in aggregate and 45% in History or 45% in aggregate if the student does not have History as a subject.
BA HonsPolitical Science (H)Minimum 50% in aggregate and 45% in Political Science or 55% Political Science or 50% in aggregate if the student does not have Political Science as a subject.
For SC/ST 40% in aggregate or 40% in Political Science.
For OBC 45% in aggregate and 45% in Political Science or 45% in aggregate if the student does not have Political Science as a subject.
BCom GenL Minimum 50% in aggregate and passed in the subject or a related subject.
For SC/ST 37% in aggregate and 48% in subject or a related subject.
For OBC 43% in aggregate and 58% in subject or a related subject.
BCom HonsAccountancy (H)Minimum 70% in aggregate and 65% in subject or a related subject.
For SC/ST 52% in aggregate and 48% in subject or a related subject.
For OBC 63% in aggregate and 58% in subject or a related subject.
BSc HonsEconomics (H)Minimum 50% in aggregate and 45% in Economics or in any related subject or 55% marks in Economics or in any related subject.
For SC/ST 40% in aggregate or 40% in Economics or in any related subject.
For OBC 45% in aggregate and 40% in Economics or in any related subject or 50% marks in Economics or in any related subject. Along with Passed in Mathematics.
BSc HonsGeography (H)Minimum 55% in aggregate and 60% in Geography.
For SC/ST 45% in aggregate or 45% in Geography.
For OBC 50% in aggregate and 55% in Geography.

Apply Online Link of Heramba Chandra College UG Admission

Post the announcement of the admission schedule, the eligible students shall be in a rush to submit the online form. Candidates can therefore fill up the online application registration using the direct link to the official website of Heramba Chandra College, Kolkata.

Admission NoticeClick Here
Apply Online LinkClick Here
Subject OfferedClick Here
How to ApplyClick Here

UG Course Intake Capacity of HC College Kolkata

No.SubjectTotal Seats
1Accountancy (H)750
2BCom Gen150
3Bengali (H)25
4Economics (H)49
5Education (H)25
6English (H)32
7Geography (H)25
8History (H)44
9Pol. Science (H)44
10TOTAL1144

You may also check

Khudiram Bose Central College Merit List Updates
Jogesh Chandra Chaudhuri College Merit List Updates
Govt Girls General Degree College Merit List Updates

Heramba Chandra College Merit List 2022 Download

Well as we mentioned above that the College will update its Official Website with the list of shortlisted candidates, therefore ensure that you as an applicant check the list to confirm your admission into this College. Now if we follow the Admission Notice, the Heramba Chandra College Merit List will publish by August end. While the Admission will start in September 1st 2021. So make sure that you check the admission schedule too. Hence, Candidates should visit the website of the Heramba Chandra College to download the shortlisted candidate’s list.

Steps to check Heramba Chandra College Merit List 2022

Below we shared some simple steps which applied candidates can follow while downloading the Heramba Chandra College Merit List 2022.

  1. Visit Official Website of Heramba Chandra College
  2. Now Click On the Merit List Link
  3. This will open the file
  4. Check for your name in the file.
  5. Finally, follow the College instructions

Direct link to check the Merit List is also added below. So check the link to download it on release.

Download Merit ListClick Here
Download 1st Admission ListClick Here

Provisional Merit List 2022 of Heramba Chandra College

StreamSubjectURSCSTOBC AOBC BPWD
BAHBENGALI (H)47112759211
BAHEDUCATION (H)535127420210
BAHENGLISH (H)12982601330431
BAHHISTORY (H)582133711183
BAHPOLITICAL SCIENCE (H)640111620273
BCOMGBCOMG22972151150491
BCOMHACCOUNTANCY (H)59238204014424910
BSCHECONOMICS (H)40843214180
BSCHGEOGRAPHY (H)554132710312

Also check || Prafulla Chandra College Online Admission Updates

Heramba Chandra College | South City Day College Profile

Heramba Chandra College is also known as South City Day College. The College is situated in Golpark, and it boasts of a long glorious history. Apart from Offering Honours Degree Course in Accounting and Finance, the College also offers Honors Degree Course in Bangla, Economics, Education, English, Geography, History, and Political Science. Over the 60 years, the college has won a reputation as one of the leading colleges in South Calcutta.

Establishment Year1961
LocationGolpark, Kolkata
Affiliated UniversityCalcutta University
Type of CollegeGeneral Degree College
College Official WebsiteClick Here

We hope the information here has been useful for the interested students. Therefore, we suggest the admission seekers to stay connected for the latest admission updates.

Good Luck!

FAQs

Is the Heramba Chandra College Merit List 2022 released ?

No, the list will be released by August 2022.

Which is the official website of Heramba Chandra College ?

www.herambachandracollege.ac.in is the official website of Heramba Chandra College.

Leave a Comment