AJC Bose College Merit List 2022 [8 aug] | Cut Offs BCom, BSc & BA Admission

AJC Bose College Merit List 2022: Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose College has started the Online Admission Process for the Academic Session 2022-23. Therefore, the interested candidates can apply online through the college website from June 2022 onwards. Here, we have shared the AJC Bose College UG Admission 2022-23 & Merit List Information ready for the interested candidates. Thus, scroll down this page for the complete information.

Admission UPDATE: The 1st Admission List shall release on 8th Aug 2022. Thus, follow the link below to download the same.

AJC Bose College UG Admission & Merit List Schedule 2022-23

Online Registration Starts from18th July 2022
Last date of Registration5th August 2022
Publication of General Provisional Merit List8th August 2022
Publication of 1st Admission List9th August 2022
Publication of 2nd Admission List12th August 2022
Publication of 3rd Admission List16th August 2022
Publication of 4th Admission List19th August 2022

Alternate Link to Acharya Jagadish Ch Bose College Selection List Here

AJC Bose College Admission Process to UG Courses

AJC Bose College Admission List depends upon the best marks of subjects received by the candidate in the Higher Secondary or an equivalent examination. Admission completely depends upon the merit point of the candidate. Thus, if you are interested to be admitted to Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose College for UG Courses, follow this page or you can bookmark this page for the latest update on AJC Bose College Merit List and Admission Updates 2022-23. The direct links Related to these is also attached below for the candidates.

AJC Bose College UG Admission 2022 – 23 | Important Links

Prospectus Click Here
Admission ScheduleClick Here
Admission Form Link Click Here
Eligibility DetailsClick Here
Official Website of College Click Here

Available Subject Combination at AJC Bose College: Here

You may check –

Name of the CollegeAdmission Details
Acharya Girish Ch. Bose CollegeClick Here
Acharya Jagadish Ch. Bose CollegeClick Here
Ananda Mohan CollegeClick Here
Asutosh CollegeClick Here
Bangabasi CollegeClick Here
Bangabasi Evening CollegeClick Here
Bangabasi Morning CollegeClick Here
Basanti Devi CollegeClick Here
Bengal Music CollegeClick Here
Bethune CollegeClick Here

AJC Bose College Merit Criteria Calculation Details

Admission to AJC Bose College, Kolkata is purely on merit. The College shall shortlist the candidates on the basis of aggregate marks. For the purpose of determining eligibility for admission to the Honours Course, aggregate marks shall be calculated by adding the marks in top-four subjects in order of marks secured by a candidate. However, marks in compulsory Environmental Education/ Studies shall not be taken into account for calculation of aggregate marks.

However If the subject “Environmental Science” is studied as an elective subject of 100 marks, it may be taken into account for the purpose of determining the aggregate marks.

Steps to check Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose College Merit List

  1. At first visit the admission portal at https://ugadmissionportal.in/AJCBC-Admission/
  2. Visit the Notice section
  3. The Merit List Notification will be there.
  4. Now, tap on the list link.
  5. A new web page will open
  6. Tap on the course admission sought for.
  7. Thus, the selected candidates list will be available on screen.

AJC Bose College Merit List 2022 Download Link

One of the most important information for the candidates is the UG Subject Wise Merit List. As on the basis of these students will be called for admission counselling. So below we have shared the direct links to AJC Bose College Merit List 2022. Applicants can check the link below to download it easily.

Provisional Merit List 2022 Click Here
Subsequent Merit List 2022Click Here

Seat Capacity of Courses @ AJC Bose College

CoursesSCSTOBC – AOBC – BURTotal
Physics (Hons)134643461
Chemistry (Hons)113532648
Maths (Hons)185864481
English (Hons)22610755100
Hindi (Hons)103532445
Bengali (Hons)3121815
B.Com. (Hons)88244028220400
B.Sc. (Gen)339151083150
Bio.Sc (Gen.)339151083150
B.A. (Gen.)66183021165300
B.Com (Gen.)88244028220400

About AJC Bose College, Kolkata

Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose College or AJC Bose College in short is an undergraduate degree college in Kolkata, West Bengal. The College is named as the name after Jagadish Chandra Bose. This college is affiliated to the University of Calcutta. Until 1st July 1987, the college was known as Birla College of Science and Education. AJC Bose College offers courses on Science, Arts, Commerce, and B.Ed. streams.

Final Words: Stay Connected for the latest updates on AJC Bose College UG Admission / Merit List 2022 Updates.

Leave a Comment